NEWS

Schoeman & Sanders defend African titles

By Erin Greene | 14 Apr, 2014

With less than two weeks to go until Cape Town makes its debut on the 2014 World Triathlon Series calendar, the 2014 ATU Triathlon African Championships were held in Troutbeck over the weekend.

Gillian Sanders defended her continental title with a stunning win in Zimbabwe. While Mari Rabie took the lead out of the swim, Sanders paired up with Lauren Dance on the bike to slowly chip away at Rabie’s lead.

After overtaking their compatriot on the bike, Sanders unleashed fury on the run to leave Dance behind. With a run split of 37:30, Sanders reclaimed her African crown in 2:18:18. Dance was next to cross over the finish line in 2:20:03, while Rabie was left with bronze in 2:21:38.

In the men’s race, Henri Schoeman pumped out an impressive swim to distance himself from the crowd in what was a pivotal move for the podium. His more than a minute and a half lead out of the water gave him the insurmountable lead onto the bike and run he needed to hold onto his African title.

While Richard Murray clocked both the fastest bike and run, it wasn’t enough to keep the up and coming Schoeman from capturing the African title in 2:00:15. After suffering a three-minute setback on the swim, Murray churned into gear on the bike, overtaking nearly half the field in the next two disciplines for silver in 2:01:49.

Wian Sullwald, who earned South Africa its first ever world championship title in the men’s youth race in 2012, rounded out the top three in 2:02:26. 

Related Event: 2014 Troutbeck ATU Triathlon African Championships
12 Apr, 2014 • event pageall results
Results: Elite Men
1. Henri Schoeman RSA 02:00:15
2. Richard Murray RSA 02:01:49
3. Wian Sullwald RSA 02:02:26
4. Rudolf Naude RSA 02:05:32
5. Eddie Van Heerden RSA 02:09:49
6. Drikus Coetzee NAM 02:10:05
7. Dylan Pivo RSA 02:11:05
8. Boris Toulet MRI 02:13:00
9. Aidan Nugent RSA 02:13:49
10. Hein Van Der Merwe RSA 02:16:27
Results: Elite Women
1. Gillian Sanders RSA 02:18:18
2. Lauren Dance RSA 02:20:03
3. Mari Rabie RSA 02:21:38
4. Carlyn Fischer RSA 02:23:43
5. Cindy Schwulst RSA 02:27:47
6. Charne Prinsloo RSA 02:33:17
7. Fatma Hagras EGY 02:59:31
8. Jessie De Boer KEN 03:01:57
DNF. Anel Radford RSA 00:00:00
DNF. Fabienne St Louis MRI 00:00:00
Results: U23 Men
1. Wian Sullwald RSA 02:02:26
2. Rudolf Naude RSA 02:05:32
3. Eddie Van Heerden RSA 02:09:49
4. Drikus Coetzee NAM 02:10:05
5. Boris Toulet MRI 02:13:00
6. Aidan Nugent RSA 02:13:49
7. Hein Van Der Merwe RSA 02:16:27
8. Mohamed Khaled EGY 02:22:44
9. Mohamed Elsaied EGY 02:26:57
Results: U23 Women
1. Cindy Schwulst RSA 02:27:47
2. Charne Prinsloo RSA 02:33:17
3. Fatma Hagras EGY 02:59:31
Results: Junior Men
1. Basson Engelbrecht RSA 01:06:02
2. Jean-Paul Burger NAM 01:06:29
3. Gareth Jooste NAM 01:08:14
4. Russell Gaynor RSA 01:09:01
5. Khaled Essam EGY 01:10:56
6. Clemens Anschuetz ZIM 01:11:18
7. Chad Scallan ZIM 01:12:52
8. Gideon Benade ZIM 01:13:30
9. James Wewege RSA 01:14:53
10. Gregory Ernest MRI 01:16:03
Results: Junior Women
1. Jodie Berry RSA 01:16:22
2. Jayme-Sue Vermaas RSA 01:18:05
3. Celeste Renaud RSA 01:19:06
4. Maude Elaine Le Roux RSA 01:20:34
5. Skye Davidson ZIM 01:21:15
6. Helen Mitchell ZIM 01:30:39
7. Jupinar Tarek EGY 01:31:13
8. Celia Erlank ZIM 01:31:43
9. Sofia Nantinda Simon NAM 01:49:16
DNF. Serena Rendell ZIM 00:00:00
Latest Regional News
more news →