A blistering solo run set up Emma Snowsill’s second world championship swin in three years in Gamagori Japan today. Battling intense heat, high humidity and a technically difficult course, Snowsill made it look easy.
Snowsill’s compatriot Annabel Luxford won the silver with Laura Bennett from the USA claiming the bronze medal.
All three medal winners were in a group which broke away in the opening 1.5km swim leg. A large chase pack which included European champion Vanessa Fernandes tried desperately tried to reel in the lead group but could not work well enough together to catch the powerful group of of Snowsill, Luxford and Bennett.
Click here for official results.
Click here for official photo gallery
Click here for live photo gallery
Related Event: 2005 Gamagori ITU Triathlon World Championships
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Peter Robertson | AUS | 01:49:31 |
2. | Reto Hug | SUI | 01:49:36 |
3. | Brad Kahlefeldt | AUS | 01:49:44 |
4. | Hamish Carter | NZL | 01:49:49 |
5. | Frederic Belaubre | FRA | 01:49:55 |
6. | Simon Whitfield | CAN | 01:50:23 |
7. | Cedric Fleureton | FRA | 01:50:32 |
8. | Daniel Fontana | ITA | 01:50:40 |
9. | Volodymyr Polikarpenko | UKR | 01:50:43 |
10. | Samuel Pierreclaud | FRA | 01:50:44 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Snowsill | AUS | 01:58:02 |
2. | Annabel Luxford | AUS | 01:59:42 |
3. | Laura Bennett | USA | 01:59:55 |
4. | Vanessa Fernandes | POR | 02:00:20 |
5. | Nadia Cortassa | ITA | 02:00:37 |
6. | Felicity Abram | AUS | 02:01:03 |
7. | Andrea Whitcombe | GBR | 02:01:07 |
8. | Liz Blatchford | GBR | 02:01:15 |
9. | Samantha Mcglone | CAN | 02:01:18 |
10. | Michelle Dillon | GBR | 02:01:27 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jarrod Shoemaker | USA | 01:52:42 |
2. | Danylo Sapunov | UKR | 01:53:06 |
3. | Bertrand Boulch | FRA | 01:53:24 |
4. | Ruedi Wild | SUI | 01:53:47 |
5. | David Hauss | FRA | 01:54:09 |
6. | Jose Manuel Tovar Espada | ESP | 01:54:41 |
7. | Emilio D'Aquino | ITA | 01:54:44 |
8. | Clark Ellice | NZL | 01:54:50 |
9. | Kyle Jones | CAN | 01:55:20 |
10. | Balázs Pocsai | HUN | 01:55:20 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Andrea Hansen | NZL | 02:03:08 |
2. | Vendula Frintova | CZE | 02:03:41 |
3. | Nicola Spirig | SUI | 02:05:39 |
4. | Emma Moffatt | AUS | 02:05:41 |
5. | Kathy Tremblay | CAN | 02:06:26 |
6. | Anina Stampfli | SUI | 02:06:35 |
7. | Nicky Samuels | NZL | 02:06:44 |
8. | Zuriñe Rodriguez Sanchez | ESP | 02:06:46 |
9. | Sara Mclarty | USA | 02:07:16 |
10. | Lisa Norden | SWE | 02:07:24 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Steve Duplinsky | USA | 00:55:08 |
2. | Jonathan Zipf | GER | 00:55:37 |
3. | Aurelien Raphael | FRA | 00:55:46 |
4. | Ivan Tutukin | KAZ | 00:55:49 |
5. | Sebastian Rank | GER | 00:55:53 |
6. | Leonardo Saucedo | MEX | 00:56:10 |
7. | Bruno Matheus | BRA | 00:56:25 |
8. | José Estrangeiro | POR | 00:56:29 |
9. | Francesco Cecchin | ITA | 00:56:30 |
10. | Oliver Freeman | GBR | 00:56:32 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Anais Verguet-Moniz | POR | 01:01:18 |
2. | Rebecca Spence | NZL | 01:01:39 |
3. | Melanie Sexton | AUS | 01:01:44 |
4. | Annamaria Mazzetti | ITA | 01:02:19 |
5. | Daniela Ryf | SUI | 01:02:29 |
6. | Mari Rabie | RSA | 01:02:41 |
7. | Brittany Orr | AUS | 01:02:45 |
8. | Rebecca Robisch | GER | 01:03:19 |
9. | Barbara Riveros | CHI | 01:03:23 |
10. | Anastasiya Polyanskaya Yatsenko | RUS | 01:03:27 |