On the heels of the successful of the elite 2013 ITU Duathlon World Championships, which took part as a part of the Cali World Games, organizers of next year’s race would like to encourage duathletes around the world to save the dates of May 31-June 1 for the 2014 Pontevedra ITU Duathlon World Championships.
No stranger to ITU racing, Pontevedra has previously hosted European Premium Triathlon Cups from 2008-2010. The northwestern Spanish city was also home to the European Triathlon Championships in 2011. Last year, in preparation for the World Championships, the city welcomed Spain’s Duathlon National Championships, which caroused through the centre of the city.
In addition to hosting the elite races, the Under23, Junior, Paratriathlon and Age Group categories will also be determined the same weekend. Host race hotels have now been secured and will be posted on the event page shortly. Please continue checking the website to book your spot at the World Championships.
Related Event: 2014 Pontevedra ITU Duathlon World Championships
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Benoit Nicolas | FRA | 01:50:18 |
2. | Etienne Diemunsch | FRA | 01:50:39 |
3. | Emilio Martin | ESP | 01:50:57 |
4. | Philip Wylie | GBR | 01:51:05 |
5. | Alexis Rodriguez | ESP | 01:51:41 |
6. | Rob Woestenborghs | BEL | 01:52:35 |
7. | David Castro Fajardo | ESP | 01:53:06 |
8. | Toumi Dahmani | MAR | 01:53:16 |
9. | Raul Amatriain Arraiza | ESP | 01:53:20 |
10. | Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias | ESP | 01:53:31 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sandra Levenez | FRA | 02:04:07 |
2. | Gillian Backhouse | AUS | 02:05:26 |
3. | Sabrina Monmarteau | FRA | 02:05:42 |
4. | Franziska Scheffler | GER | 02:06:13 |
5. | Petra Fasungova | SVK | 02:06:33 |
6. | Miriam Casillas García | ESP | 02:06:50 |
7. | Georgina Schwiening | GBR | 02:07:22 |
8. | Sonia Bejarano | ESP | 02:07:34 |
9. | Ana Filipa Santos | POR | 02:08:04 |
10. | Yurie Kato | JPN | 02:08:27 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jacob Birtwhistle | AUS | 00:54:15 |
2. | Antonio Serrat Seoane | ESP | 00:54:32 |
3. | Gustav Iden | NOR | 00:54:36 |
4. | Max Biewer | LUX | 00:54:53 |
5. | Roberto Sanchez Mantecon | ESP | 00:55:20 |
6. | Pierre Balty | BEL | 00:56:20 |
7. | Richard Allen | GBR | 00:57:45 |
8. | Igor Valente | POR | 00:57:51 |
9. | David Luis | POR | 00:57:55 |
10. | Yuuki Tsukano | JPN | 00:57:56 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
13. | Jessica Alcock | RSA | 01:11:23 |
5. | Madalena Amaral Almeida | POR | 01:05:58 |
12. | Jodie Berry | RSA | 01:07:34 |
11. | Kate Curran | GBR | 01:06:51 |
7. | Luisa Iogna-Prat | ITA | 01:06:11 |
3. | Claudia Luna | ESP | 01:05:32 |
2. | Fumika Matsumoto | JPN | 01:04:00 |
1. | Angelica Olmo | ITA | 01:03:38 |
DNF. | Carla Bertos | ESP | DNF |
LAP. | Tamara Maksiyanova | AIN | LAP |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | David Castro Fajardo | ESP | 01:53:06 |
2. | Fabian Villanueva Moehl | MEX | 01:53:40 |
3. | Alberto Della Pasqua | ITA | 01:53:44 |
4. | Jose Luis Cordova | MEX | 01:53:50 |
5. | João Francisco Ferreira | POR | 01:54:06 |
6. | Pau Castellvell | ESP | 01:54:20 |
7. | Ignacio Muller | ARG | 01:54:25 |
8. | Rafael Antonio Rojas Cumare | VEN | 01:54:58 |
9. | Andreas Theobald | GER | 01:55:03 |
10. | Matt Brown | AUS | 01:55:16 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Gillian Backhouse | AUS | 02:05:26 |
2. | Miriam Casillas García | ESP | 02:06:50 |
3. | Georgina Schwiening | GBR | 02:07:22 |
4. | Giorgia Priarone | ITA | 02:08:35 |
5. | Joselyn Daniely Brea Abreu | TRI | 02:08:54 |
6. | Pien Keulstra | NED | 02:11:35 |
DNF. | Mozhgan Kavyani | IRI | DNF |
DNF. | Yamaguchi Moyu | JPN | DNF |
DNF. | Zahra Bahramian | IRI | DNF |
DNF. | Haruna Kida | JPN | DNF |