The United States paratriathlon team put on a dominant display in Gold Coast as they came away from the ITU Triathlon World Championships with six gold medals, two silvers and two bronze, more than any other nation.
A gold and silver for New Zealand placed them second with Australia, Germany, Great Britain and Hungary in joint third, all with one sole gold medallist each. Canada bagged a couple of silvers with Austria and France celebrating both a silver and bronze medallist.
Brazil and Spain collected one silver medal with Italy and the Netherlands a single bronze rounding out a remarkable thirteen different nations on the podium across the six classification categories.
Pos | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | USA | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
2. | New Zealand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3. | Australia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
=. | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
=. | Great Britain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
=. | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7. | Canada | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8. | Austria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
=. | France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10. | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
=. | Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12. | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
=. | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Related Event: 2009 Dextro Energy Triathlon - ITU World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast
09 - Sep, 2009 • event page • all results
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alistair Brownlee | GBR | 01:44:51 |
2. | Javier Gomez Noya | ESP | 01:44:57 |
3. | Jan Frodeno | GER | 01:45:21 |
4. | Maik Petzold | GER | 01:45:25 |
5. | Courtney Atkinson | AUS | 01:45:27 |
6. | Dmitry Polyanskiy | AIN | 01:45:29 |
7. | Steffen Justus | GER | 01:45:30 |
8. | Simon Whitfield | CAN | 01:45:31 |
9. | Laurent Vidal | FRA | 01:45:37 |
10. | Alexander Bryukhankov | AIN | 01:45:38 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Moffatt | AUS | 01:59:14 |
2. | Lisa Norden | SWE | 01:59:19 |
3. | Helen Jenkins | GBR | 01:59:41 |
4. | Sarah Haskins | USA | 01:59:52 |
5. | Annabel Luxford | AUS | 02:00:07 |
6. | Daniela Ryf | SUI | 02:00:21 |
7. | Magali Di Marco Messmer | SUI | 02:00:25 |
8. | Andrea Hansen | NZL | 02:00:26 |
9. | Jessica Harrison | FRA | 02:00:26 |
10. | Liz Blatchford | GBR | 02:00:29 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Franz Löschke | GER | 01:46:19 |
2. | James Seear | AUS | 01:46:25 |
3. | Joao Pereira | POR | 01:46:32 |
4. | Tony Dodds | NZL | 01:46:39 |
5. | Jonathan Zipf | GER | 01:46:41 |
6. | Jose Miguel Perez | ESP | 01:46:57 |
7. | Ivan Tutukin | KAZ | 01:47:04 |
8. | Crisanto Grajales Valencia | MEX | 01:47:15 |
9. | Lukas Salvisberg | SUI | 01:47:30 |
10. | Denis Vasiliev | AIN | 01:47:34 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hollie Avil | GBR | 01:56:38 |
2. | Jodie Stimpson | GBR | 01:57:01 |
3. | Paula Findlay | CAN | 01:57:15 |
4. | Vicky Holland | GBR | 01:57:30 |
5. | Yuliya Yelistratova | UKR | 01:59:48 |
6. | Sarah Fladung | GER | 02:00:22 |
7. | Annamaria Mazzetti | ITA | 02:00:31 |
8. | Charlotte Morel | FRA | 02:00:32 |
9. | Agnieszka Jerzyk | POL | 02:00:44 |
10. | Dan Bi Hong | KOR | 02:00:50 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mario Mola | ESP | 00:54:35 |
2. | Jonathan Brownlee | GBR | 00:54:50 |
3. | Kristóf Király | HUN | 00:54:55 |
4. | Kevin McDowell | USA | 00:55:07 |
5. | Davide Uccellari | ITA | 00:55:10 |
6. | Igor Polyanskiy | AIN | 00:55:13 |
7. | Min Ho Heo | KOR | 00:55:14 |
8. | Andrey Bryukhankov | AIN | 00:55:19 |
9. | Stefan Zachäus | LUX | 00:55:22 |
10. | Matheus Diniz | BRA | 00:55:25 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emmie Charayron | FRA | 01:00:22 |
2. | Emma Jackson | AUS | 01:00:41 |
3. | Rachel Klamer | NED | 01:00:57 |
4. | Maaike Caelers | NED | 01:00:59 |
5. | Alexandra Razarenova | AIN | 01:01:05 |
6. | Allison Hooper | CAN | 01:01:09 |
7. | Holly Aitken | AUS | 01:01:27 |
8. | Kyla Coates | CAN | 01:01:39 |
9. | Carina Brechters | GER | 01:01:40 |
10. | Yuka Sato | JPN | 01:01:51 |