Sergio Sarmiento (MEX) and Sarah Groff (USA) were crowned 2007 World Aquathlon Champions in Ixtapa, Mexico. Second place in the men’s race went to Antonio Manssur (BRA) and the third place went to Eder Mejía (MEX). In the womne’s Kelly Cook (USA) won the silver medal and Ayesha Rollinson (CAN) won the bronze medal.
Related Event: 2007 Ixtapa ITU Aquathlon World Championships
12 May, 2007 • event page • all results
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sergio Sarmiento | MEX | 00:29:54 |
2. | Antonio Manssur Filho | BRA | 00:30:26 |
3. | Eder Mejia Muñoz | MEX | 00:30:46 |
4. | James Loaring | CAN | 00:30:56 |
5. | Mario Salvador Rubio Ponce De Leon | MEX | 00:31:20 |
6. | Brent Poulsen | CAN | 00:31:32 |
7. | Andrew Russell | CAN | 00:32:16 |
8. | Omar Macias | MEX | 00:32:18 |
9. | Eugenio Chimal Domínguez | MEX | 00:33:22 |
10. | Buddy Green | CAN | 00:33:58 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sarah True | USA | 00:32:52 |
2. | Kelly Cook | USA | 00:33:11 |
3. | Ayesha Rollinson | CAN | 00:36:55 |
4. | Lisa Mensink | CAN | 00:38:28 |
5. | Susana Villaseñor | MEX | 00:40:15 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jassiel Rodriguez | MEX | 00:31:49 |
2. | César Cárdenas | MEX | 00:32:18 |
3. | Yllana Orlando | MEX | 00:32:19 |
4. | Nitai Stein | ISR | 00:34:07 |
5. | César Rivera | MEX | 00:35:51 |
6. | Pedro Goncalves | BRA | 00:45:55 |
7. | Sergio Díaz | MEX | 00:55:21 |
8. | Fernando Urquiza | MEX | 00:56:00 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ruth Nivon Machoud | MEX | 00:33:33 |
2. | Marina Guadalupe Saucedo | MEX | 00:35:43 |
3. | Amalia Isabel Sánchez Albo | MEX | 00:37:53 |
4. | Alejandra Flores | MEX | 00:39:03 |
5. | Neyra Ninel Gutierrez | MEX | 00:39:13 |
Results: 16-19 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jose Raul Dominguez | MEX | 00:31:59 |
2. | Rodrigo Garcia | MEX | 00:32:36 |
3. | Pedro Ricardo Vargas | MEX | 00:36:08 |
4. | Alfonso Magaña Mondragón | MEX | 00:36:19 |
5. | Octavio Jair Galan | MEX | 00:38:41 |
6. | Miguel Enrique Beltran | MEX | 00:39:59 |
7. | José Rafael Vargas | MEX | 00:44:33 |
8. | Felipe López De La Cerda | MEX | 00:47:30 |
Results: 20-24 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Steven Luckie | USA | 00:33:38 |
2. | Heriberto Sánchez | MEX | 00:35:00 |
3. | Rafael Sánchez | MEX | 00:44:36 |